Privacy Policy

Sturdy Parking Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd. or Parkr (the “Company” or “We” or “Us”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with the policy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process, use, share and protect information about you. It also tells you how you can access, review or withdraw your information.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and mobile application and not to information collected offline. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you (“User” or “You) and Sturdy Parking Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd. or Parkr (“Company” or “We” or “Us”). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I ACCEPT tab or by use of the website/mobile application or by any other means) and will govern the relationship between You and Sturdy Parking Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd. or Parkr for your use of the website www.parkr.in (“Website”) defined herein below. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 read with Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, in any manner you indicate that you understand, agree, accept and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website, in any manner.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION :-

We may collect information from you when you visit/register on our website, use online services or respond to a survey. By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. We are not responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or any information provided by you.

2. PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION :-

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) address c) phone number d) email address, e) sex, f) age, g) PIN code, h) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details i) medical records and history j) sexual orientation, k) biometric information, l) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests etc. and any information provided for providing services. In addition to any personal information and data that you choose to submit to us, we or our third party service provider may use a variety of technologies that automatically collect certain information whenever you visit or use services. This information may include the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our services, all of the areas within our services that you visit, the time of day, tracking information as you navigate through our services including location and areas.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MOBILE APPLICATION :-

Our services are primarily provided through the Mobile Application. We may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to, about your device, system and application software and peripherals that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you, if any, related to such mobile applications

4. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION :-

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience when using the services. All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, provide, maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising and marketing services) and for developing new services.

Provided such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available or accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

5. COOKIES:-

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised service). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.
If you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, your browser allows you to deny or accept the use of cookies. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser of device. If you choose to disable cookies or flash cookies on your Device, some features of the services may not function properly or may not be able to customise the delivery of information to you.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SERVICES :-

The Services may contain hypertext links to / from websites operated by parties other than the company. Such hypertext links are provided for User’s reference only, and we do not control such websites and not responsible for their content. Neither such third-party sites, nor any of the contents thereof or promotions, materials, information, goods or services available thereon is in any way investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy, appropriateness or completeness by us. Our inclusion of any hypertext links to / from such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. We assumes no liability whatsoever for any such third-party websites or any content, features, products or services made available through such third-party websites. If you decide to leave our website (or Mobile Application, as applicable) and access any such third party sites or to use or install any third party applications, software or content, you do so at your own risk and you should be aware that our terms and policies no longer govern. Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own website only. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any site to which you navigate from our website (or Mobile Application) or relating to any applications you use or install from any such site.

7. INFORMATION DISCLOSURE AND SHARING:-

We disclose and share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:
(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
(b) We may share such personal information with our group companies, subsidiaries, affiliates for internal reasons.
(c) When it is required to be provided to the third parties, who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
(d) We may also share your personal and usage information with third parties for undertaking market research/ study, conduct data analysis, determine and customise product or service offerings, to improve the products or services or to make any other benefits/products/services available to you.
8. INFORMATION TRANSFER :-

We may transfer the sensitive personal information to any third party located in India or abroad without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the event it is required to be provided to the third party for the performance of lawful contract. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information to subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the services or applicable database or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process.

9. CHANGE AND WITHDRWAL OF INFORMATION :-

In the event you wish to change your personal information or if you no longer desire to use our services you may correct, delete inaccuracies or amend information by making the changes on our information page or by contacting us on our email id provided on our website or Mobile Application through your email id registered with us. We will make good efforts to make requested changes in our then active database in reasonable time.

Even after your account is terminated we will retain your personal information including usage information as required to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of account, investigate or prevent fraud or other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason.

10. INFORMATION SECURITY :-

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY :-

We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

12. TERMINATION :-

In case of non compliance of Privacy Policy, we have a right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of you and remove any non compliant information which is not in conformity to our Privacy Policy.

13. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL :-

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature.
Mr. Devendra Rara (Grievance Officer)

www.parkr.in
Sturdy Parking Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd.
1st Floor, Plot No. 111 / 3,
Marol Co.-Op. Industrial Estate,
Marol, Andheri (East), Mumbai - 400 059
Email: support@parkr.in